Sturgeon finalist

Citation Website
Title▲ Author/Editor Year
 
1 "The 43 Antarean Dynasties" Mike Resnick 1997
2 "Advantage, Bellarmine" Paul Levinson 1998
3 "After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall" Nancy Kress 2012
4 "Age of Aquarius" William Barton 1996
5 "The Age of Innocence" Brian Stableford 1995
6 "Always" Karen Joy Fowler 2007
7 "And Then There Were (N-One)" Sarah Pinsker 2017
8 "And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead" Brooke Bolander 2015
9 "Animae Celestes" Gregory Feeley 1998
10 "Another Story, or, A Fisherman of the Inland Sea" Ursula K. Le Guin 1994
11 "Another Word for Map Is Faith" Christopher Rowe 2006
12 "Antibodies" Charles Stross 2000
13 "An Appeal to Adolf" Ian Watson 2004
14 "Arabian Wine" Gregory Feeley 2004
15 "The Art of Space Travel" Nina Allan 2016
16 "As Women Fight" Sara Genge 2009
17 "At the Shadow of a Dream" Howard V. Hendrix 1993
18 "Avery Cates: The Walled City" Jeff Somers 2015
19 "Baby Doll" Johanna Sinisalo 2002
20 "The Ballad of Black Tom" Victor LaValle 2016
21 "The Baum Plan for Financial Independence" John Kessel 2004
22 "Beauty and the Opéra or the Phantom Beast" Suzy McKee Charnas 1996
23 "Bernardo's House" James Patrick Kelly 2003
24 "A Billion Eves" Robert Reed 2006
25 "The Birthday of the World" Ursula K. Le Guin 2000
26 "The Blemmye's Strategem" Bruce Sterling 2005
27 "Blood Dauber" Ted Kosmatka, Michael Poore 2009
28 "Bloom" Gregory Norman Bossert 2013
29 "The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species" Ken Liu 2012
30 "Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan" Ian McDonald 2015
31 "Breathmoss" Ian R. MacLeod 2002
32 "Bronte's Egg" Richard Chwedyk 2002
33 "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" Ursula K. Le Guin 1987
34 "The Cat's Pajamas" James Morrow 2001
35 "Childfinder" Octavia E. Butler 2014
36 "The Chop Girl" Ian R. MacLeod 1999
37 "The Chronology Protection Case" Paul Levinson 1995
38 "Clockatrice" Tanith Lee 2009
39 "Close Encounters" Andy Duncan 2012
40 "Cocoon" Greg Egan 1994
41 "Coelacanths" Robert Reed 2002
42 "The Color Winter" Steven Popkes 1988
43 "Coming to Grips with the Great Plague" Brian Stableford 1997
44 "Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation" Raphael Carter 1998
45 "The Copenhagen Interpretation" Paul Cornell 2011
46 "Crane Fly" Eliot Fintushel 1998
47 "Craphound" Cory Doctorow 1998
48 "Cri de Coeur" Michael Bishop 1994
49 "The Cryptic Age" Robert Reed 2014
50 "Daddy's World" Walter Jon Williams 1999
51 "Damage" David D. Levine 2015
52 "Dance at the Edge" L. Timmel Duchamp 1998
53 "Dancer in the Dark" David Gerrold 2004
54 "Dancing with the Chairs" James Patrick Kelly 1989
55 "Danny Goes to Mars" Pamela Sargent 1992
56 "Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance" Eleanor Arnason 1999
57 "Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth" Michael F. Flynn 2006
58 "Dead Man's Run" Robert Reed 2010
59 "Dead Worlds" Jack Skillingstead 2003
60 "Death and the Lady" Judith Tarr 1992
61 "The Death of Che Guevara" Lewis Shiner 2009
62 "Diamonds Aren't Forever" S. P. Somtow 1995
63 "Dinosaurs" Walter Jon Williams 1987
64 "The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine" Greg Egan 2017
65 "The Djinn's Wife" Ian McDonald 2006
66 "Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?" Howard Waldrop 1988
67 "The Dog Said Bow-Wow" Michael Swanwick 2001
68 "Dori Bangs" Bruce Sterling 1989
69 "Dradin, in Love" Jeff VanderMeer 1996
70 "The Dreaming Wind" Jeffrey Ford 2007
71 "Dry Bones" William Sanders 2003
72 "Eater-of-Bone" Robert Reed 2012
73 "Echea" Kristine Kathryn Rusch 1998
74 "Echoes" Alan Brennert 1997
75 "Elephant" Susan Palwick 1986
76 "The Elizabeth Complex" Karen Joy Fowler 1996
77 "Emergence" Gwyneth Jones 2015
78 "The Empire of Ice Cream" Jeffrey Ford 2003
79 "Episodes of the Argo" R. A. Lafferty 1990
80 "Erase/Record/Play" John M. Ford 1996
81 "Eros, Philia, Agape" Rachel Swirsky 2009
82 "Eternity and Afterward" Lucius Shepard 2001
83 "Even the Queen" Connie Willis 1992
84 "The Evening and the Morning and the Night" Octavia E. Butler 1987
85 "Everywhere" Geoff Ryman 1999
86 "The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change" Kij Johnson 2007
87 "Faith" James Patrick Kelly 1989
88 "Fandom for Robots" Vina Jie-Min Prasad 2017
89 "Fault Lines" Nancy Kress 1995
90 "The Fear Gun" Judith Berman 2004
91 "The Fifth Dragon" Ian McDonald 2014
92 "The Fire that Scours" Edward Bryant 1994
93 "Five Days in April" Brian A. Hopkins 1999
94 "Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain" Yoon Ha Lee 2010
95 "The Fluted Girl" Paolo Bacigalupi 2003
96 "Folding Beijing" Hao Jingfang 2015
97 "The Forest" Laird Barron 2007
98 "The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred" Greg Egan 2015
99 "From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled" Michael Swanwick 2008
100 "The Gambler" Paolo Bacigalupi 2008
101 "Get a Grip" Paul Park 1997
102 "Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance" Paul Park 2010
103 "Ghostweight" Yoon Ha Lee 2011
104 "The Gift" Pat Forde 1987
105 "The Giftie" James E. Gunn 1999
106 "Gladiator's War: A Dialogue" Lois Tilton 2004
107 "Gone" John Crowley 1996
108 "Grave Angels" Richard Kearns 1986
109 "Green Tea" Richard Wadholm 1999
110 "Gypsy" Carter Scholz 2015
111 "Halo" Charles Stross 2002
112 "The Happy Man" Jonathan Lethem 1991
113 "Have Not Have" Geoff Ryman 2001
114 "Heart of Glass" William Barton 2000
115 "Hell Is the Absence of God" Ted Chiang 2001
116 "Her Voice in a Bottle" Tim Pratt 2009
117 "Herd Immunity" Tananarive Due 2014
118 "Heroics" James Patrick Kelly 1987
119 "His Master's Voice" Hannu Rajaniemi 2008
120 "Home for Christmas" Nina Kiriki Hoffman 1995
121 "A Hotel in Antarctica" Geoffrey A. Landis 2014
122 "The House Beyond Your Sky" Benjamin Rosenbaum 2006
123 "How Meersh the Bedeviler Lost His Toes" Gregory Frost 1998
124 "I, Iscariot" Michael Bishop 1995
125 "Immersion" Aliette de Bodard 2012
126 "In Her Eyes" Seth Chambers 2014
127 "In Paradise" Bruce Sterling 2002
128 "Inclination" William Shunn 2006
129 "The Inn at Mount Either" James Van Pelt 2005
130 "Inside Job" Connie Willis 2005
131 "Interview: On Any Given Day" Maureen F. McHugh 2001
132 "Invisible Kingdoms" Steven Utley 2004
133 "The Irish Astronaut" Val Nolan 2013
134 "Isabel of the Fall" Ian R. MacLeod 2001
135 "The Island" Peter Watts 2009
136 "It's All True" John Kessel 2003
137 "Itsy Bitsy Spider" James Patrick Kelly 1997
138 "Jennifer, Just Before Midnight" William Sanders 1999
139 "Julian: A Christmas Story" Robert Charles Wilson 2006
140 "The Juniper Tree" John Kessel 2000
141 "Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord with Two Manuals" John G. McDaid 2005
142 "Lady With Fox" Gregory Benford 2014
143 "The Last American" John Kessel 2007
144 "Lethe" Walter Jon Williams 1997
145 "A Letter from the Emperor" Steve Rasnic Tem 2010
146 "The Lightness of the Movement" Pat MacEwen 2014
147 "Liking What You See: A Documentary" Ted Chiang 2002
148 "The Lions Are Asleep This Night" Howard Waldrop 1986
149 "Little Faces" Vonda N. McIntyre 2005
150 "The Little Goddess" Ian McDonald 2005
151 "Lobsters" Charles Stross 2001
152 "Looking through Lace" Ruth Nestvold 2003
153 "Loose Ends" Paul Levinson 1997
154 "Lord Weary's Empire" Michael Swanwick 2006
155 "The Lost Pilgrim" Gene Wolfe 2004
156 "Love of the True God" Uncle River 1998
157 "Lovestory" James Patrick Kelly 1998
158 "Ma Qui" Alan Brennert 1991
159 "macs" Terry Bisson 1999
160 "Madonna of the Maquiladora" Gregory Frost 2002
161 "Magic for Beginners" Kelly Link 2005
162 "The Magical Negro" Nnedi Okorafor 2004
163 "The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon" Elizabeth Hand 2010
164 "Mammoths of the Great Plains" Eleanor Arnason 2010
165 "The Man Who Bridged the Mist" Kij Johnson 2011
166 "The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary" Ken Liu 2011
167 "Maneki Neko" Bruce Sterling 1998
168 "Marigold Outlet" Nancy Kress 1996
169 "The Martian Child" David Gerrold 1994
170 "The Martian Obelisk" Linda Nagata 2017
171 "The Master Miller's Tale" Ian R. MacLeod 2007
172 "The Measure of All Things" Richard Chwedyk 2001
173 "Melodies of the Heart" Michael F. Flynn 1994
174 "Memorare" Gene Wolfe 2007
175 "Memory Dog" Kathleen Ann Goonan 2008
176 "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate" Ted Chiang 2007
177 "Mere" Robert Reed 2004
178 "Milo and Sylvie" Eliot Fintushel 2000
179 "Mono No Aware" Ken Liu 2012
180 "Mortimer Gray's History of Death" Brian Stableford 1995
181 "Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner" John Kessel 1988
182 "My Advice to the Civilized" John Barnes 1990
183 "Mystic Falls" Robert Reed 2013
184 "Nahiku West" Linda Nagata 2012
185 "Nekropolis" Maureen F. McHugh 1994
186 "New Light on the Drake Equation" Ian R. MacLeod 2001
187 "The New Mother" Eugene Fischer 2015
188 "The Night Train" Lavie Tidhar 2010
189 "Nine Last Days on Planet Earth" Daryl Gregory 2018
190 "Off on a Starship" William Barton 2003
191 "The Old Equations" Jake Kerr 2011
192 "On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog" Adam R. Shannon 2018
193 "On the Orion Line" Stephen Baxter 2000
194 "Once Upon a Matter Crushed" Wil McCarthy 1999
195 "One Good Juror" Mary Rosenblum, James Sarafin 1997
196 "Only Partly Here" Lucius Shepard 2003
197 "Our Lady of the Open Road" Sarah Pinsker 2015
198 "Over There" Will McIntosh 2013
199 "Panacea" Jason Stoddard 2005
200 "The Paper Menagerie" Ken Liu 2011
201 "Paris in June" Pat Cadigan 1994
202 "The Peak of Eternal Light" Bruce Sterling 2012
203 "The Planck Drive" Greg Egan 1998
204 "The Political Prisoner" Charles Coleman Finlay 2008
205 "Pretty Boy Crossover" Pat Cadigan 1986
206 "A Princess of Helium" R. Garcia y Robertson 1998
207 "Project Empathy" Dominica Phetteplace 2016
208 "Radiant Doors" Michael Swanwick 1998
209 "Radiant Green Star" Lucius Shepard 2000
210 "Radio Praha" Tony Daniel 1998
211 "Radio Waves" Michael Swanwick 1995
212 "Reality Check" Michael A. Burstein 1999
213 "Reef" Paul J. McAuley 2000
214 "The Regular" Ken Liu 2014
215 "The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed by Some Asian Subjects" Steve Tomasula 2004
216 "Savant Songs" Brenda Cooper 2004
217 "Savior" Nancy Kress 2000
218 "Scattered Along the River of Heaven" Aliette de Bodard 2012
219 "Scout's Honor" Terry Bisson 2004
220 "Seasons of Glass and Iron" Amal El-Mohtar 2016
221 "The Seasons of the Ansarac" Ursula K. Le Guin 2002
222 "Second Person, Present Tense" Daryl Gregory 2005
223 "The Secret Life of Bots" Suzanne Palmer 2017
224 "Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer" Kenneth Schneyer 2013
225 "A Series of Steaks" Vina Jie-Min Prasad 2017
226 "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" Mike Resnick 1994
227 "Seventy-Two Letters" Ted Chiang 2000
228 "Shatterdown" Suzanne Palmer 2014
229 "Sheena 5" Stephen Baxter 2000
230 "Sidewalks" Maureen F. McHugh 2017
231 "Silently and Very Fast" Catherynne M. Valente 2011
232 "Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man" Robin Hobb 1989
233 "Singing My Sister Down" Margo Lanagan 2004
234 "Singleton" Greg Egan 2002
235 "Six Months, Three Days" Charlie Jane Anders 2011
236 "Slipping" David B. Silva 1991
237 "Spar" Kij Johnson 2009
238 "Special Economics" Maureen F. McHugh 2008
239 "The Spine Divers" Ray Aldridge 1995
240 "Stairs" Neal Barrett, Jr. 1988
241 "Start the Clock" Benjamin Rosenbaum 2004
242 "Stone Animals" Kelly Link 2004
243 "Stories for Men" John Kessel 2002
244 "The Story So Far" Martha Soukup 1993
245 "The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Anne" Mike Shepherd 2004
246 "Suicide Coast" M. John Harrison 1999
247 "The Summer Isles" Ian R. MacLeod 1998
248 "Symphony for Skyfall" Rick Cook, Peter L. Manly 1994
249 "The Tale of the Golden Eagle" David D. Levine 2003
250 "The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes" Adam-Troy Castro 2003
251 "A Taste of Honey" Kai Ashante Wilson 2016
252 "The Tear" Ian McDonald 2008
253 "They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass" Alaya Dawn Johnson 2013
254 "The Things" Peter Watts 2010
255 "Things Greater Than Love" Kate Bachus 2012
256 "Things Undone" John Barnes 2009
257 "Things with Beards" Sam J. Miller 2016
258 "Thirteen Phantasms" James P. Blaylock 1996
259 "This Wind Blowing, and This Tide" Damien Broderick 2009
260 "The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill" Kelly Robson 2015
261 "(To See the Other) Whole Against the Sky" E. Catherine Tobler 2012
262 "The Tomb Wife" Gwyneth Jones 2007
263 "Touring with the Alien" Carolyn Ives Gilman 2016
264 "Troika" Alastair Reynolds 2010
265 "True Fame" Robert Reed 2009
266 "True Names" Cory Doctorow, Benjamin Rosenbaum 2008
267 "The Two Domains" Allen Goldbarth 1994
268 "Under the Moons of Venus" Damien Broderick 2010
269 "Understanding Entropy" Barry N. Malzberg 1994
270 "The Undiscovered" William Sanders 1997
271 "Undone" James Patrick Kelly 2001
272 "Universal Grammar" Mary Soon Lee 1997
273 "The Urishima Effect" E. Lily Yu 2013
274 "Venus Flowers at Night" Pamela Sargent 2004
275 "The Visitor from Taured" Ian R. MacLeod 2016
276 "The Voluntary State" Christopher Rowe 2004
277 "Wading River Dogs and More" Michael Kandel 1998
278 "The Walls of the Universe" Paul Melko 2006
279 "We Are All Completely Fine" Daryl Gregory 2014
280 "We Are the Cloud" Sam J. Miller 2014
281 "We Were Out of Our Minds with Joy" David Marusek 1995
282 "We Who Live in the Heart" Kelly Robson 2017
283 "The Weighing of Ayre" Gregory Feeley 1996
284 "The Weight of History, the Lightness of the Future" Jay Lake 2012
285 "The Weight of the Sunrise" Vylar Kaftan 2013
286 "Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™" Rebecca Roanhorse 2017
287 "The Wellness Plague" Robert R. Chase 1995
288 "When It Ends, He Catches Her" Eugie Foster 2014
289 "… Where Angels Fear to Tread" Allen Steele 1997
290 "The Wild Girls" Ursula K. Le Guin 2002
291 "Wild Minds" Michael Swanwick 1998
292 "The Wildfires of Antarctica" Alan DeNiro 2013
293 "The Window" Judith Berman 1999
294 "Winemaster" Robert Reed 1999
295 "A Year in the Linear City" Paul Di Filippo 2002
296 "Yellow Card Man" Paolo Bacigalupi 2006
297 "Yesterday's Kin" Nancy Kress 2014
298 "You Have Never Been Here" M. Rickert 2006
299 "Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance" Tobias S. Buckell 2017